Desde el 2011, Dominicanos Comprometidos con el Progreso
[…] 4. Pronto Envios maintains thirty four (34) additional foreign transmittal licenses for thirty-four authorized agents, for locations operated in the Commonwealth from which the Corporation conducts its foreign transmittal business.
  5. Pronto Envios is a money service business within the meaning of The Bank Secrecy Act and its implementing regulation at 31 C.F.R. Part 103.

    A. FAILURE TO DEMONSTRATE THE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, CHARACTER, REPUTATION, INTEGRITY, AND GENERAL FITNESS TO MAINTAIN A FOREIGN TRANSMITTAL AGENCY LICENSE

  6. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 12 relevant to the licensing of foreign transmittal agencies states:

    The commissioner may suspend or revoke any license issued pursuant to this chapter if he finds that: (a) the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted hereunder or any other law applicable to the conduct of such business; or (b) any fact or condition exists which, if it had existed at the time of the original application for such license, would have warranted the commissioner to refuse to issue such license.

  7. The Division's regulation 209 CMR 44.04(2)(b) states, in part:

    (b) The Commissioner may deny such an application [to engage in the business of a foreign transmittal agency] if the Applicant has:

    1. violated any provision of M.G.L. c. 169 or 209 CMR 44.00;

    2. violated or engaged in a pattern of violations of any state or federal law applicable to the conduct of the business of a foreign transmittal agency...P>

    i. Failure to Transmit Funds

  8. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 169, section 8 states, in part: